Ask a doctor

Reducing nostril flare and changing "nostril angle"? (photo)

Hi, I am considering getting rhinoplasty. I am a male 18 years old. My biggest concerns are bulbous nose and wide flaring nostrils. Please have a look at the image attached. I want to reduce the size of my nostril/flare but at the same time, move the base of nostril in upward direction. How would that be done? I have read about alar base reduction but I assume that would bring the alar base in horizontal direction which would make my nose look like a pigs nose.

Doctor Answers (5)

Alar base resection will not change nostril angle and may interfere with breathing

+3

Thank you for your photograph in question. You are correct that a base resection will not change the angle of the nostril rim and worse can interfere with your breathing.

It is possible with a rhinoplasty to elevate the nasal tip and a strut graft placed in your columella may push your columella inferiorly and improve the ankle with your nostrils.

Be sure to consult a plastic surgeonwho is very experienced and an expert at rhinoplasty surgery.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Alar flare

+2

Hi bealzibub, I have reviewed the photos you have attached. In general when I perform a rhinoplasty I address the nose as a whole which will give a more natural result. To correct a bulbous tip excess cartilage can be removed and the remaining cartilage reshaped. If the soft tissues of the tip are thick occasionally careful defatting can be performed. Alar base resection will narrow the horizontal width of the nostrils but not change the angle. In the photos you sent the change in angle results from removal of tip cartilage to narrow the tip and also shortening of the nose with or without alar base resection. During a consultation a detailed discussion of the surgical plan and expected outcome would take place. Come for consultation. Thank you for your question.

William H. Sabbagh, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Reducing nostril flare and changing "nostril angle"?

+2

Refinement of the tip and alar base reduction would seem reasonable from your description. Moving the alar base upward is frequently not possible to any great degree. However, other maneuvers can create this illusion, but is not normally indicated. An exam would be necessary to sort all of this out.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...

Bulbous tip and flaring nostrils

+2

The bulbous tip is best addressed with a combination of tip suturing techniques of the lower lateral cartilages and a conservative cartilage removal when needed. An alar-plasty procedure involves removal of a small wedge of skin at the base of the nostrils to simply narrow them. It will not change the angle of the nostrils. For many examples, please see our rhinoplasty photo gallery link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Tip refinement and alar base reduction

+1

Hello

Making your tip more refined and reducing the alar base at the same time should not be a problem for the qualified facial plastic surgeon. Moreover, sometimes reshaping your tip may produce smaller nostrils naturally. Hope this helps.

Vartan Mardirossian, MD
Jupiter Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
