Ask a doctor

Reducing Bulbous Nose with Rhinoplasty?

Will it look normal and not like after it has undergone a surgery?

Doctor Answers (4)

Correcting Bulbous Shaped Tip

+1

It is possible for correction of a bulbous tip to appear natural as long as the nose is proportional and in balance with the other facial features. Your prospective rhinoplasty surgeon should be able to show you before and after computer simulations. Many rhinoplasty surgeons use computer imaging, and recently 3D rhinoplasty imaging has become available.


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Yes if it is done well!

+1

 See an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon who makes "natural" noses and not the obvious " nose-job " look. Look at his before and after photos to make sure you like his work!

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

See the Before and After Photos of the Surgeon

+1

Good rhinoplasty surgeons know how to handle a bulbous nose. They will improve the appearance without making it look "operated."

The best way for you to determine this is to discuss your concerns with your surgeon. Make sure you have a chance to review their before and after photos. In particular, ask them to show you examples of other bulbous noses they fixed. If you like the way their results look, then you should feel confident that he/she will do the same for you.

John Diaz, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Subtle changes can be achieved but let your surgeon know your goals

+1

I would not necessarily classify your nose as bulbous.

Express your aesthetic goals to your surgeon and let them know your desires.

Some patients prefer a very thin, upturned nose while others request more subtle changes.

Your skin is sebaceous (oil glands) and this may have some impact on the ultimate appearance of your nose. It is very difficult to achieve a thin refined tip in an individual with sebaceous skin. This can be improved with the use of retinoids but discuss this with your surgeon prior to initiating this therapy

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
