Reducing Breast Implants Non Surgically?

I had ba and lift 10 hrs ago. I am a 34dd. Is there a way to reduce the implants without surgery?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast implant reduction

+1
If you have a lot of your own breast tissue, then you may be able to reduce breast size by exercising and dieting. However, there is no guarantee and it would increase the risk of sagging.

Unfortunately, other than that surgery would be the safest and most effective solution. Having said this however, you are still far too early on in your recovery. Your results are affected by swelling and your breasts haven't settled, yet. It would take about 3-4 months generally to better assess your results. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Implants surgery.

+1

It is far too early to even consider having anything else done right now.  Wait for everything to heal and the swelling to go down before any final  judgment regarding size.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Adjusting Breast Implant Size without Surgery?

+1

Thank you for your question.

For any type of adjustment (except for deflating the implants), you would need to undergo another surgical procedure.

If you have saline implants and want them deflated, that can be performed with minimal discomfort - but I would highly suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon to go over all of your options and the potential risks and complications associated with each procedure.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

You might also like...

Non Surgical Reduction in Breast Implants

+1

To reliably make an adjustment in the size of breast implants you would need to undergo a surgical procedure. However, if you have saline implant, they can be deflated with a needle through the skin and your body will absorb the saline. This will make your breast smaller, but there may be the appearance of excess skin after this that would possibly need to be treated. And, the implant will remain in place.


Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Reducing Breast Implants Non Surgically?

+1

Unfortunately it takes a small surgical procedure to adjust the volume in saline implants. If they are silicone, they cannot be adjusted.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
