Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Reduce the Nose Bridge in Between the Eyes to Give Wider Eye Effect?

I was wondering if you can reduce, make thinner, etc. the nasal bridge (area) right between the eyes. Right now my eyes look too close together and i never use to have this look. Over the years i have been hit in this area (sports related) and believe that those repeated blows may be the reason for this change in appearance.

Doctor Answers (9)

Reducing nose bridge to make eyes appear wider set

+1

It is possible to narrow wide nasal bones through medial and lateral osteotomies.  Depending upon the location of the width of the nasal bones, they can be reduced in width to give a better relationship between the eyes and the nose.  Repetitive sports injuries to the b ridge of the nose tend to splay the nose bones and make them appear wider and usually cause a bump to occur across the bridge line.  This can all be improved through rhinoplasty surgery in an outpatient setting.  The surgery takes 1 to 2 hours to perform under general anesthesia.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Reducing radix (dorsum) in rhinoplasty to make eyes appear farther apart.

+1

Without a picture it's difficult to give you a specific recommendation, but it is certainly possible to lower your nasal bridge (radix and dorsum) to give the appearance of your eyes being less close together.  It would involve using a rasp, osteotome, powered burr, or some combination of those to gently lower this area.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Reducing nose bridge size

+1

In general, the bose bridge can be narrowed during rhinoplasty. A flatter bridge, especially in the radix area between the eyes can make the eyes appear further apart.

Actually seeing photos of your nose would help us give you a better idea of your options.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Widening eyes with nasal work

+1

Without a proper evaluation, it is difficult to answer this question.  Patients with flatter noses tend to have the illusion of wider eyes.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Narrowing your bridge

+1

Making the nose thinner is done by breaking the bones and moving them toward the midline. This is a standard part of most rhinoplasty procedures. In your case it depends on whether your nasal bones are too wide to begin with. If so, then you would be a good candidate for such a procedure.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Reducing the Nasal Bridge

+1

The nasal bridge can be narrowed which may reduce the prominence of your nose which can distract from the appearance of your eyes. Having said that, pictures would help us to make specific recommendations.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Wider eye effect...

+1

It may be possible. By narrowing the nasal bones the eyes tend to space out a bit more, relatively speaking. However, this may not be possible in some cases. Can you post a photo so that I can give you more specific advice?

 

Hoping to help,

 

Dr. Michael in Miami

Michael Salzhauer, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 257 reviews

Possible to Reduce the Nose Bridge in Between the Eyes to Give Wider Eye Effect?

+1

It is very difficult to answer your question without seeing your pictures – you should consider posting images showing different views of your nose

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Nasal bridge and rhinoplasty

+1

Dear unidentified,

Typically, repeated trauma to that area will widen the bridge of your nose and the space between the eyes

Nonetheless, during rhinoplasty, you can narrow the bridge of the nose by bringing in the nasal bones

If you have a history of trauma, sometimes the broken nose can be covered under insurance

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
