Ask a doctor

Any Other Way to Reduce Swelling and Lump After Lipo Beside Using LPG Lipomassage? (photo)

I am 30 years old and have tummy lipo last 2 weeks and now left swelling and lump on my stomach, which I know is normal. My doctor suggested to go through Lipomassage,, LPG, 1 week after the surgery to reduce the swelling and lump but the pain during the session was unbearable for me. Are there any alternatives to reduce the lump and the swelling? Can exercise or Sauna help?

Doctor Answers (3)

It will get better. You may try LPG now

+2

The pain and swelling is normal and LPG helps. You may try it now and use lower suction and ask the operator to be gentle. 


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Any Other Way to Reduce Swelling and Lump After Lipo Beside Using LPG Lipomassage? (photo)

+1

The two posted photos do not show he areas in question. But I recommend aggressive lymphatic massages or external ultrasound therapies. In my experience the LPG is not very helpful. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Massage after liposuction

+1

The swelling is normal. Massage can help greatly after liposuction, whether you do it yourself or have someone else do it. It also gets easier and less painful with time. Continuing to wear a compression garment can also help. Speak to your doctor about resuming your exercise program.

M. Susann Bedford, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...
