Ask a doctor

Is There a Way to Reduce the Size of the Orbicularis Oris?

Or make it seem smaller? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (5)

Reducing the size of the orbicularis oris

+2

There are ways to reduce the apparent size of the orbicularis oris through enhancement of the chin and nasolabial folds. For that purpose we use autologous fat fascial grafts (LiveFill(R)).

Lip reduction is possible in patients with excessive lip volume as well.

Usually a combination of several methods gives the best result, and minimizes the over-prominence of the lip muscle.

Also make sure your teeth are not overly protruding causing a forward impression on the lip.

Web reference: http://drbrent.com/livefill-proc.php

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Orbicularis oris reduction

+1

There is no way to reduce the size of the orbicularis oris. It is a circular functioning muscle of the mouth. It cannot be cut or removed for fear of paralysis from smiling.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

There is not a satisfactory way to reduce the orbicularis oris muscle.

+1

Your chin is slightly under projected and a chin implant will improve the relaiionship with your lips. If your chin does not bother you, leave everything alone.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Orbicularis Oris

+1

From your picture, you do seem to have an enlarged orbicularis oris. Debulking this muscle or injecting it with Botox could cause significant side effects such as altered smile or problems with eating. You may want to consider a chin implant. You also look like you have an underprojected chin. Augmenting the chin may make the rest of your face look more proportionate. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Orbicularis Oris Hypertrophy

+1

Due to the size and diffuse anatomy of this muscle, it is not practical to debulk the muscle. In some instances the activity can be weakened via use of botulinum toxin. However, this is usually limited to the lip border and most commonly the upper lip only.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.