Ask a doctor

How Do I Reduce the Risk of Infection After Rhinoplasty?

i have done non surgical rhinoplasty before and had just finished my surgical rhinoplasty 2 days ago. Problem is, my doctor says there might be a high risk of an infection in the short and long run. Please help, thank you!

Doctor Answers (3)

Infection after Rhinoplasty

+1

Taking antibiotics is the only way to decrease the risk of infection. Unless you have a significant medical problem that you have not disclosed, I don't understand why your surgeon said there might be a high risk of infection. Post-operative infection after elective cosmetic rhinoplasty is very unusual. 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Preventing infection following rhinoplasty

+1

I would recommend that you avoid manipulation of the incisions. Do not pick. Follow the recommendations provided by your surgeon. Antibiotics may be controversial.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Infection and Rhinoplasty

+1

Aside from following your surgeon's recommendations, including taking antibiotics, there is nothing you can do to reduce the rate of infection seen with a rhinoplasty.

I AM intrigued though by your comment :"Problem is, my doctor says there might be a high risk of an infection in the short and long run" Nose surgery does NOT routinely have a high infection rate. So WHY does your surgeon feel this way and if so why would he operate on you?

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

You might also like...
