Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Reduce Prominent, Overfolded Antilex by Cutting Away a Piece from It? (photo)

I have seen many examples where doctors cut a piece out of the ear horizontally (a triangle) to reduce the size of the ear. This ''cutting'' includes cutting a way pieces of the antihelix. However, when someone has a sharp and overfolded antilex, is it also possible to cut a piece out of the anthilex, vertically? (see picture example), to reduce its ''foldiness'' and promincence? And yes, I know there are other ways (cartilage-support) but I'm asking about this specific method.

Doctor Answers (1)

Removal of Cartilage from Ear

+2

  This piece of cartilage can be removed but you will have a scar in its place.  Usually the ear can be recontoured without removing cartilage from the ear.  Kenneth Hughes, MD otoplasty ear pinning Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
