How Can I Reduce my Man Boobs Wthout a Surgery?

fat

Doctor Answers (4)

Man boobs

+1

It may be possible to reduce man boobs without surgery. This depends on how big the man boobs are, and how much percent body fat you have. Generally gynecomastia is found in more obese individuals, so weight loss can sometimes help. However if there is excess skin, then weight loss will not help.  The man boob reduction can sometimes be done with liposuction alone, or may require direct breast tissue removal or even skin reduction depending on the body type.


Tyler Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Male breast reduction options depend on if it is fat or gland

+1

Basically, no.  You probably can't reduce enlarged male breasts without surgery.  Usually, male breasts contain enlrged breast tissue and options to treat fat like Zerona or cool sculpting won't give adequate results.  Even liposuction, Smartlipo, or Vaser lipo (all surgical options) treat only fat and usually aren't adequate to give desirable results. Usually surgery involving liposuction and gland removal is necessary to give an attractive male chest.  Talk to a doctor that offers all options.

Daryl K. Hoffman, MD
Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Many options other than surgery

+1

First visit with your primary care physician to confirm there is no medical cause for your excessive breast tissue such as tumor, endocrine (glands), genetic or medications. Second, consider weight loss if you are at all overweight. Losing fat all over your body will also mean losing fat in your breasts. In addition,  testosterone is converted to estrogen in fat cells, so losing weight can theoretically help decrease the amount of estrogen that can contribute to male breast enlargement. 

 

Finally, meet with a plastic surgeon to discuss less invasive techniques to treat gynecomastia such as liposuction or one of the many variations, styles, techniques and technologies of liposuction.

 

Finally, ask about surgery as you may find it more acceptable than you thought as the scars are not noticeable and the recovery is just as quick as less invasive techniques. 

Armin Moshyedi, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting for "Man Boobs"

+1

We have used CoolSculpting on numerous occasions to treat male breasts with great results.  No surgery, no downtime, you can have the treatment done and go right back to work.

Ben Hugo, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
