Can I Reduce my Breast Width of 15.5 to 12-13cm? (photo)

I have had 2 augmentations (silcone/teardrop) from natural D's. 280cc in left and 320 in right. My last op was in 2000. I want new ones/lift but less BW and then to sit higher but have no idea what to go high profile or medium. I have measured my BWD which is 15.5 and sternum to nipple LH21 RH22. I am looking to get siliimed in maximum high lift? if you can help that would be great. pic's attached. thing is I weigh 100punds and am I size 2 so I feel these original implants width were way to big.

Update:
I have seen 2 x doctors in Australia and they have both suggested the Silimed natural round low profile implants. My chest width is only 12.5 not the 15 I originally thought. My current implants are 260cc and I am a DD ... They have suggested a breast reduction a lift/aerial reduction then new silimed implants at the same size... They suggest I will be smaller ! Is this the case ??? I'm confused

Doctor Answers (4)

Depends on what you want

+1

If you are happy with the size of your breasts now, a lift is your best bet.  The implant projection will help determine how much of a lift you need to accomplish your goals.  Personally, I would not recommend larger implants than the ones you already have to minimize the possibility of needing more surgeries later on in life.

Hope this helps,

Dr. Hall


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Can I Reduce my Breast Width of 15.5 to 12-13cm?

+1

Thanks for the posted photo. Over the internet a difficult problem as your is very hard to advise. Best to be seen by a few boarded PSs in your area. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Revision Breast Augmentation and Lift

+1

From your photos, it appears that you need a "lollipop" breast lift and tightening of the breast skin to elevate your breasts. If you narrow the base you will likely create more of a space between the cleavage of the breasts. Otherwise, the nipples will sit too far to the side (often on the side of the implant) which looks unnatural. Consider a smaller implant in conjunction with a lift, but a high profile implant will likely leave you with either a wide space between the breasts or nipples not centered on the breasts. 


Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Suggestions for secondary surgery

+1

In my opinion I would recommend a formal breast lift with or without replacement of the implants. If the implants are soft and you don't mind the size this would give you a tighter appearance. You could always downsize a bit if you think they are too big. I would not just putting in larger implants. This will make you larger and saggier. Good Luck.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
