Ask a doctor

When Will the Redness from Ear Otoplasty Go Away?

How much time does it take for the scar to heal? When does th reddish pink go away from the stitches, when do I get my final result of th scar?

Doctor Answers (4)

Otoplasty Scars

+1

Normally, scars take up to 1 year to mature.  I ask patients to wait until after the 1 year post-op mark before having scar revision surgery.  Each patient heals differently so I would recommend you following up with your surgeon to make sure your scar is healing appropriately

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_ear.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Prolonged redness after ear pinning surgery (otoplasty)

+1

Judging from your multiple previous posts, I would highly recommend that you contact your original surgeon even if they are located at a distance or at least contact them by phone.You have previously described red, hard, firm raised, irregular scars. Tanning and excessive sun exposure can certainly contribute to undesireable scarring.
 

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/facial-surgery-chicago/otoplasty/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Otoplasty

+1

Reddness from any scar will take up to one year to fade.  During this time, the scar will become mature and raised.  But by 6 months or so, it will begin to turn pink and flatten.  By one year, it typically turns into a white line in caucasians.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

You should observe your otoplasty scar closely for 6 months.

+1

Your final scar result will be present 6-12 months from your surgery date. If you have a pink, itchy, tender raised scar behind your ear, it might be a keloid. Show your concerns to your surgeon since an early keloid scar is easily treated with a triamcinolone (steroid) injection.

All the best from NJ.

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/index.cfm/PageID/4243

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.