Ask a doctor

Redness Around Belly Button 4 Weeks After Tummy Tuck. Is This Normal?

There is redness all around the perimeter of my belly button. On the left half of my belly button there are red dots as if were stiches. Although I don't have any more stiches around it, there is a little scab. I saw my PS a week ago and saw my incisions and said everything was healing nicely. I just would like a second opinion. I am 4 weeks post op. Thank you so much for taking the time to answer my question.

Doctor Answers (4)

One Month Post Abdominoplasty - Why Is There Redness Around My Belly Button?

+3

Thank you for this very interesting question.  After any surgery, the process of wound healing creates what is known as an inflammation which is your immune system trying to heal the wounds you received at the time of your surgery.  The redness around your belly button  in the shape of the sutures that were around your belly button ,is because the stitches caused an inflammation.  Inflammation is, by definition, new collagen going in and old collagen going out.  To accomplish this, you almost have to have a little factory, and the engine that drives this factory are blood vessels with red blood cells in them.  These little red marks are really blood vessels.  The redness indicates that the scar is dynamic, that is, it is continuing to produce new collagen.  Once the redness goes away from any wound, the wound becomes static, no more collagen factory exists, and the wound becomes white. 

It takes years to be able to tell the difference between the redness of wound healing and the redness of infection, but I would wager from your description  that the redness you see is wound healing and nothing to worry about.

Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Redness around Belly Button

+2

Without pictures or seeing you in person, it is impossible to give you specific advice or recommendations.  That said, incisions take different amounts of time in different people to heal.  During the first 6-8 weeks, it is normal or the incision be red and slightly raised.  Over the next 6-8 weeks, the redness should resolve and the area flatten as well.  Using silicone sheets or other products sometimes helps the incision heal faster.  As long as the area around the incision does not have increasing redness, discharge or separation of the incision, you are probably okay, but you should have your surgeon take a look if you have any concern.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Healing of the Bellybutton after a Tummy Tuck

+2

The bellybutton often takes the longest to heal as any part of the tummy tuck incision. It is very common for the belly button scar to remain red for many months. At four weeks after surgery, the belly button is turning red and will likely get redder. Expect it to take up to six months for the scar redness to fade.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Redness Around Umbilicus after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, without direct examination or reviewing pictures it is not possible to give you precise advice. Speculating as to the cause of “redness”  by online consultants is not a good idea. You will be best served by following up with your plastic surgeon if you have any specific questions/concerns regarding your care.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 629 reviews
