Is Redness Around Areola and Scar Normal After a Breast Aug and BL? (photo)

Hi, Is redness around areola and scar normal 4 weeks after a breast aug and implant normal? I went to dominican republic and i told my doctor about it and he said to apply a cream he gave me and it should help. Ive been applying the cream for about 10 days and i dont see an inprovement im going to call him again today but wanted another opinion. Thanks a million.

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
Looks like inflmattion from the stress of the implants pushing on the incision, that being said an inperson exam is needed to make sure you dont have an infection


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Is Redness Around Areola and Scar Normal After a Breast Aug and BL?

+1

Appears in the posted photo as early hyper pigmentation of the incisions or maybe early cellulitis. But over the internet very hard to diagnose. Guess best for you to fly back to DR for in person examination. Thus you will have additional expenses to be treated by your chosen "out of country" surgeon. Best of luck. Sometimes the cheaper way becomes the more expensive way! 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Redness around areolas

+1

It is difficult to say from the photos, but if it is just redness around the scars then this is most likely from healing. But without an exam again it is hard to say.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Red scars one month following a breast lift and augmentation

+1

At one month after your breast augmentation and breast lift you will still have some degree of redness of the scars.  Your scars in some sections appear to be a little wide but not outside of normal limits.  It does not appear that this is an infection.  Continue to massage the scars and give it time.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Redness in incision could mean infection

+1

Scar can be pink during healing, but redness is a typical sign of infection and you should contact your surgeon right away.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Redness after Breast Lift in DR

+1

That is not normal. The redness may be an infection. If there is an infection, you are at high risk for losing your breast implants. You need to see your surgeon and be evaluated. This will mean flying back to the DR. While this may be very difficult to you, it is an unfortunate problem when going out of the country for surgery. You will have a hard time finding a plastic surgeon in your area that is willing to assume responsibility for another surgeon's work. 

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 155 reviews

Redness around nipple-areolar complex

+1
At six to eight weeks postop, the scars go through the inflammatory phase of healing and may appear worse than before. However, redness can certainly be a sign of infection or other complication and should be evaluated. Your question demonstrates one of the major problems involved in medical tourism. If you have to fly down to the DR with every question, in the end, having surgery down there will not be cost effective.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Is Redness Around Areola and Scar Normal After a Breast Aug and BL

+1

This amount of redness is not unusual to see a month after surgery. That is not to say that it cannot be a sign of a problem, so communicating with your surgeon is important, and being seen in person is often needed to avoid false reassurance. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
