Is It Normal To Have Redness and Mondor's Cord After Breast Reduction?

I had a breast reduction 1 month ago and have noticed redness around the incision sites that is warm to the touch. Also, I have noticed the appearance of Mondor's cord. Are these reactions normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Redness and breast reduction

Redness of the incisions after breast reduction may be normal and may not. It is best to be seen in person to be properly evaluated.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Inflammation will still be present one month after breast reduction.

It takes months to get over the information generated by surgical procedure. Redness and fascial bands, which are the byproduct of swelling, may persist for many weeks after breast reduction.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

365 East Paces Ferry Road, NE
Atlanta, GA 30305

Questions about redness of a breast reduction scar

If you have redness around your breast reduction incision then it could be an infection.  You will need to be examined to determine if this is an infected suture or a cellulitis.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

3096 Peachtree Industrial Blvd
Duluth, GA 30097

Mondors Cordsn After Breast Reduction

Mondor's cords are very common after all types of aesthetic breast surgery.  They usually resolve with conservative care.  The redness may be an indication of infection although it would be unlikely for you to have a wound infection one month after surgery.  If it persists you need to see your surgeon.

Mark A. Schusterman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

1200 Binz street
Houston, TX 77004
