Ask a doctor

Can Red Marks from Cystic Acne Be Permanent?

I've finished accutane 1 year ago , since then my face has been pretty much the same,red. I thought they will go away in 6-12 months,but no. I tried 50% glygolic peel about 5-6 of them and the last one for 40 mins and still NOTHING , its unbelieveble . I'm seriously consider that I will have to leave will these marks forever. Have any of you doctors heard or seen patients with permanent red marks before? P.S they look so much worse(red) in reality.

Doctor Answers (1)

Red marks from cystic acne

+1

The marks you have post-Accutane can probably not be helped with glycolic peels, and I'm hoping you aren't doing these peels at home anyway, as a 50% glycolic peel can burn you, which is what some of this redness appears to be. Seek a consultation in person with a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon, but your options would be some type of resurfacing laser or light IPL treatment for the redness, or even a combination.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
