Ask a doctor

Is Red Light Therapy Safe for Breast Implants?

i have saline breast implants and want to know if it is safe to use Red Light Therapy

Doctor Answers (2)

Red Light Therapy Safe for Breast Implants.

+2

Red light therapy will not affect your breast augmentation implants whether they are saline or silicone. The light waves do not penetrate below the full thickness of the skin and fat where the implants are located


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Red Light Therapy

+1

You may continue to use the red light therapy as it does not affect your implants in anyway, whether they are silicone or saline.

Scott Loessin, MD
Key West Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
