Ask a doctor

Is Red Light Therapy Safe While on Accutane?

I am talking about the home safety to use red light device as a photorejuvenation procedure wth Accutane devices like Baby Quasar or ANSR red light. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Red light devices and accutane

+2

I believe these non-invasive red light devices are safe while on accutane. I would, however, delay any laser resurfacing, chemical peels, dermabrasion or any other procedure that removes the superficial layers of skin until 6-12 months after discontinuation of accutane.

Good luck.

San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.