Ask a doctor

Does Red Light Technology Work?

Does the red light technology such as that found in the Tanda Luxe really work. Can it truly increase collagen and elastin--enough to make a visual difference in your skin?

Doctor Answers (2)

Red Light Technology

+1

Thank you for your question. There are many therapies to stimulate collagen, but there needs to be a significant percentage of collagen and elastin improved to visually observe the improvement. Red light therapy has minimal improvement as a collagen stimulator enough to actually see visual benefit. Instead, laser resurfacing would be recommended for best laser/light benefits in a collagen building procedure.  Be certain to be under the supervision of a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with expertise in laser surgery for the most effective and safe treatments. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Red light technology

+1

The red light stimulates a little bit of collagen.  It does not have the same effect as IPL or laser treatments, but if used according to directions, it doesn't have any ill-effects.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
