Recurring Swelling 5 Months Post Mini Tummy Tuck

I have recurring swelling in my lower abdomen 5 months after mini tummy tuck surgery (it had actually gotten pretty flat, and then this week it became swollen again). It also sometimes feels more numb than others. Is this normal? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:





I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Swelling after surgery

+1

Some swelling may persist for months after surgery.  Numbness can as well. If you are concerned go see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Swelling in the lower abdomen after mini tummy tuck

+1


Patients who receive the surgery should anticipate a significant recovery process that consists of swelling, bruising and some discomfort after the surgery. Keep in mind that a fair amount of swelling is always expected afterwards. In our Miami practice, we have designed a specific compression garments for our patients that help modulate the swelling. Patients appreciate the comfort and support the these garments provide. At this stage, you should inform your surgeon about your concerns so that they can examine human evaluate the lower abdominal swelling to determine if it is in fact expected postoperative edema or if it is a collection of tissue or fluid that may require additional treatment.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

You might also like...

Recurring swelling 5 months post mini tummy tuck

+1

Sorry for your issues. You have a residual seroma. The best treatment is re exploration and drainage. Call your surgeon or seek a second opinion.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Swelling in abdomen many months after mini tummy tuck

+1

If it looks like a fluid wave, it could be a sign of a seroma. If not, it could also be an indication of your return to normal activity with expected swelling from edema; gently compression garments may help. In any case, discuss this with your surgeon.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
