Recurrence of Lipoma?

Hi I am a 28yo female who had a lipoma surgically removed back in july this year. according to the surgeon he was very worried lipoma was bigger then expected and had tentacles, pathology however confirmed it to be a lipoma. He informed me that the chance of it coming back was verylow and was positive he got it all as he took more tissue then needed.I had a ct end of aug no sign then now it has returned over the last month ultrasound shows it as 1.6x.4x.5cm. Is this common? should i be worried?

Doctor Answers 2

Removing a lipoma with surgery and local anesthesia

You may require additional surgery to remove the recurrent lipoma or second primary lipoma in the area.  Schedule the procedure earlier than later. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Lipoma

It is hard to believe it is back so soon if it was all removed although they do break up and pieces can be left behind. I would leave well enough alone for now

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
