Ask a doctor

Rectus Diastasis After Abdominal Surgery

I am a 25 year old male, muscular 6'3" and 210 lb and exercise regularly. I had a bowel resection 2 years ago with a vertical incision. The inferior portion of my wound below the belly button became infected and healed by secondary intention. I now have a rectus diastasis below the umbilicus of 4 inches and 2 1/2 finger wide. Is this worth having surgically corrected? Would insurance pay for this?

Doctor Answers (1)

Rectus Diastasis After Abdominal Surgery

+1

Typically only if there is a hernia will the insurer cover the procedure. They would correctly consider a diastasis to be a cosmetic problem, not one that causes any symptoms. 

Check first with your surgeon. Best wishes. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
