Ask a doctor

What is the Recovery Time for Lipo of the Pubic Mound?

I am strongly considering liposuction of the pubic mound area and wonder what I can expect in terms of recovery time and swelling.

Doctor Answers (7)

Liposuction of the pubic mound works great

+2

There is no down time with liposuction of the pubic mound area so you can be back to work the next day. You will be bruised for 1-2 weeks and swollen for a couple of weeks with the final results seen 4 months later. No sex for 2 weeks.


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Mons pubis liposuction

+1

Liposuction of the mons pubis is a common procedure.  Just like with treatment of other areas, there will be post-op swelling and bruising. The majority will go away in a few weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Mons Veneris or Mons Pubis (pubic mound) liposuction

+1

FOR PHOTOS SEE LINK BELOW:

Depending on the cause of the full mound several options are possible and it may be that you will achieve a better result with a pubic lift. That having been said, liposuction of the mound requires the use of a gentle compression garment with activity limitations for about 2 weeks time. Pain medications are typically only required for 3-4 days.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Recovery Time for Liposuction

+1

Recovery time for liposuction is minimal in terms of downtime from your normal activities. Most patients can have liposuction on a Friday and be back to work on Monday. However, you should expect to have several weeks of swelling which slowly resolves. You will see positive changes day by day. Good luck with your procedure.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Liposuction of the pubis

+1

The mound at the pubis is both liked and disliked by different patients. Liposuction can be done at the suprapubic area and swelling is expected around the labia for up to three weeks and there can be significant bruising that shows up a day or more later.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Pubic mound liposcution recovery

+1

Liposuction of the pubic mound is pretty similar to other areas for recovery. You will be able to be mobile and do regular daily activity in only 2 or 3 days. The main issue with the pubic mound is that you will have swelling and bruising that goes into the labia and this will take several weeks to resolve. You will want to use tight fitting panties or girdle to hold the labia and mound area to control the swelling. This area is not very painful after liposuction so you should be able get around pretty well.

Best Wishes

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Mons liposuction

+1

Depending on the amount of liposuction in this area, you should expect some degree of swelling and edema that might even end up into the perineal area and labia. This is variable but don't be surprised if it is significant since this area is dependent when you are sitting, standing, or lying down. I would give it 7-10 days.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
