Ask a doctor

Recovery Time for Breast Implants and Liposuction

I am planning on getting breast implants and also stomach liposuction done at the same time in September. How many days would I need to plan to be away from work? Will I need someone there to take care of me?

Doctor Answers (8)

BBA

+1






I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Recovery for Breast Implants and Liposuction

+1

In most cases, just a few days off of work will be sufficient.  For instance, have the surgery on Friday and return to work on Wednesday.  However, every patient is different and we would need to see pictures or examine you in person to know if you are a good surgical candidate and to know the extent of liposuction that you requrie. 

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

When can return to work following a breast augmentation and liposuction

+1

As indicated from the other answers, the time needed off from work following a breast augmentation and liposuction is somewhat variable. It would depend on your pain threshold/tolerance as well as the type of work that you are returning to. For a relatively sedentary job (desk; no heavy lifting), you may be able to return to work by 5 to 7 days. If your job is much more physically demanding such as requiring heavy lifting, you should wait longer than a week due to an increased risk of precipitating bleeding.

Your plastic surgeon should provide you with recommendations.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Recovery time for breast augmentation and liposuction

+1

The recovery time following breast augmentation and liposuction can vary several days depending on your threshold for pain and discomfort.  It might be possible to return to work within 3 or 4 days.  Expect soreness and discomfort for that period of time.  If you can afford it, plan on taking a full week off from work.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

One week after breast augmentation and liposuction generally enough

+1

How long to take off after having breast augmentation and liposuction varies with the individual and what she does.  The heavier the work she does, the more time she should take off.  The healthier the patient, the less time that she needs off after surgery.  Also, the more areas and more fat that is removed during liposuction, the longer the recovery.  But generally speaking, one week after breast augmentation and liposuction, the patient is ready to return to light duty at work.  I recommend three weeks before resuming all levels of activity.

James Tang, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Liposuction are relatively easy to recover from

+1

Breast augmentation and liposuction are fairly easy procedures to recover from. The painful part of the breast procedure is the placement of the implants under your muscle (more painful but worth it!). I usually tell my patients to take a week off of work and it is definitely nice if you can plan for someone to give you some help on surgery day and possibly the day after. Liposuction will make you feel like you had a very intense workout and your body will be sore in the treated areas. However, with both procedures, you should be walking around taking care of yourself the following day. 

Good Luck!

David Rankin, MD
Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Recovery from breast augmentation and liposuction

+1

The recovery from breast augmentation and liposuction varies.  I usually tell patients to take it easy for about a week after srugery. If you have a desk job you  may be able to get back within the week.  The breast augmentation is usually the more painful of the two.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Recovery time after surgery is variable.

+1

The most important factor in determining how much time away from work you need depends on your pain threshold.  Some people feel great the next day, some feel unwell for a full week.  Another factor is you job.  People with office type jobs can get back much quicker than those whose jobs are more physical.  In general I suggest to my patients to take a week off, but they may feel well after just a couple of days.

You should have someone with you after you had an anesthetic because although you may feel perfectly fine, the drugs remain in your system for a while and you may faint and fall.  Someone should be with you for the first 24 hours.

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 154 reviews
