What is the Recovery Period Following Explant?

What is the recovery period following explant? I have only had the implants for 1 week. Will it be necessary for me to take another week off from classes, or will I be able to return to class the day following explant?

Doctor Answers (5)

Removal of Implants Recovery

+1

Thank you for the question.

Based on your history of relatively recent breast augmentation (freshly  dissected pocket) it would be in your best interest  to take a few days off from school and limit strenuous activity for at least one month  after you have the implants removed. This recovery time will be necessary, not for  pain control reasons, but to decrease the chances of postoperative complications such as bleeding.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Removing breast implants

+1

After explantation, you'll probably need to take 2-3 days off to recover.  However, make sure you're cleared by your plastic surgeon before returning to work and exercise.

Web reference: http://www.baltimoreplasticsurgery.com/Procedures_BreastAugmentation_865362.aspx

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Return to activity after implant explantation.

+1

WE have concerns aobut bleeding and fluid buildup in these cavities and generally speaking, I would advise you to take at least 3 days off prior to returning to school and at least 4 weeks before commencing exercise. , However, each case is unique and demands individualized care.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Removal of breast implants

+1

Even though you no longer have implants, I would still recommend about 2 weeks without any physical activities.  Upon returning to exercising, it's also important to do so on a gradual basis.

Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Explantation recovery

+1

I would be cautious about going back to routine activities so soon after implant removal.  You certainly do not want to get a hematoma.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...