Recovery from Asian Rhinoplasty with Cartilage Graft

How long is the recovery from Asian rhinoplasty when cartilage is used vs. synthetic options?

Doctor Answers (9)

Recovery time using your own cartilage vs. synthetic options

+1

The nose itself will recover in a similar time frame. The donor site will take longer - the longest recovery time being rib grafts (which are not often needed).


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Asian Rhinoplasty Recovery

+1

The recovery from using either synthetic or cartilage options is similar.  However, please consult with a board certified specialist who can further explain the pros/cons of each method and help determine which is best for you.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Cartilage Grafts vs Synthetics in Rhinoplasty

+1

Recovery is similar, therefore I recommend that you avoid the synthetics wiich are more likely to become infected, move, or extrude.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Asian rhinoplasty recovery after cartilage grafts.

+1
Cartilage grafts willard the nose more swollen for several weeks. It will not be noticeable after the bruising goes away with either method. The nose with either method takes one year for total healing.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

How long is the recovery from Asian rhinoplasty when cartilage is used vs. synthetic options?

+1

How long is the recovery from Asian rhinoplasty when cartilage is used vs. synthetic options?  The healing time would be similar despite the type of grafting material used during the Rhinoplasty, IMHO.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Asian rhinoplasty recovery

+1

The recovery from an implant whether it is autologus tissue( your own) or a synthetic product is about the same.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

How long is the recovery from Asian rhinoplasty when cartilage is used vs. synthetic options?

+1

In a straighforward augmentation rhinoplasty using an implant and without any tipwork or functional maneuvers or harvesting of cartilage, there is less dissection. Therefore, the recovery can be bit quicker. Nonetheless, because placement of the implant requires some dissection, swelling does occur and that can vary between patients depending on thickness of skin. In general, patients require 12-18 months to recover from rhinoplasty. Much of the swelling dissipates after the first two weeks, but residual pockets of edema can be present much longer.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Asian rhinoplasty recovery

+1
Recovery from rhinoplasty using an implant vs. cartilage graft is not substantially different. If rib is the source of cartilage, return to strenuous physical activity may be delayed longer than if implant or cartilage from another source is used.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Asian Rhinoplasty with implant vs cartilage

+1
  • Using an implant can be performed more quickly than rhinoplasty using your own cartilage.
  • The recovery time for either is about the same, but with less surgery, you usually have less swelling and down-time.  

HOWEVER:  Just remember, there is not one Asian nose, so the "Asian rhinoplasty" needs to be carefully thought out and performed.

  •  If you only want more bridge to the nose, then an implant can be discussed (with the risks and benefits reviewed).
  • Using your own cartilage is a good option if other proportional changes to the tip of the nose will be helpful,  Best Wishes

Travis T. Tollefson, MD, MPH
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
