Ask a doctor

Recovery Time for Breast Lift and Augmentation with Tummy Tuck?

I am considering a Breast Lift (and augmentation) and a Tummy Tuck. I am very active and in good overall shape. I have 2 children one is 3 and one is 5 months .

My husband will be home with me for two weeks after the surgery. Will I be able to lift my baby if I rest up for the 2 weeks or should I seek additional support?

Doctor Answers (16)

Mommy Makeover Recovery Time?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although you may be the exceptional patient that will be returning to most activities at 2 weeks after surgery, you would be wise to find “additional support” for a total of 4 weeks after surgery.

A few additional words of advice may be helpful:













I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Recovery process after a mommy makeover

+1

 

A mommy makeover is a popular procedure that combines abdominal and breast rejuvenation. After a tummy tucked in breast lift, the majority of the recovery process will be focused on the tummy tuck. After a tummy tuck, you should expect to have a 2 to 3 week recovery process where some of your activities will be limited. In our practice, we recommend that the patients walk as much as possible after their surgery to help open their lungs, increase their appetite and spur on the recovery process.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Mommy Makeover recovery

+1

SEE VIDEO BELOW BY CLICKING "MORE":

I think that this is a reasonable amount of time to schedule for additional help.

Of course at two weeks, you should still exercise caution and do the vast majority of your lifting using your lower extremities rather than your stomach muscles and upper extremity. Begin a slow and gradual return to lifting and straining. Avoid sudden heavy lifting for at least 3-4 weeks.