How Long is Recovery for Breast Implants with a Lift?

How long is the recovery for a lift and implant? Also, I am on a diet that uses appetite suppressants and excises. How long do I have to be off it?

Doctor Answers (4)

BBA

+1






I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Recovery after combined breast augmentation and lift can take 3-4 weeks

+1

Thank you for your question. Adding a breast lift to a breast augmentation does prolong your recovery time. Because skin incisions for the breast lift take longer to heal I would suggest that you plan on a 3-4 weeks recovery before you can go back to normal physical activity. Of course you will want to follow the instructions of the plastic surgeon who operates on you.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

How Long is Recovery for Breast Implants with a Lift?

+1

The stages of recovery vary. Generally pain is worse in the first 4 days, followed by cautious activity restrictions for approximately two weeks. With low impact exercise at 3 weeks with gentle progression to high impact and heavier lifting at 6 weeks. Generally unrestricted is at 3 months.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast lift aug and lift

+1

You need about 1-2 weeks to get back to every day routines, but I would avoid strenuous activities. You may want to avoid the appetitie supressants.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
