How to Try Reconstruction After an Implant Extrusion?

Had double mastectomies & immediate saline reconstructions. @3 weeks had staph blood infection. Rec'd IV antibotics & cont'd healing. NON radiated breast inflamed & implant extrused @2 months. Implant moved out & around muscle to front. Occurred DOMINANT side w/ pic limits. Surgery DRAIN heal again! Hercepin 5 months yet. Risk higher for 2nd attempt? Less cosmetic w/ scars? Expander type? Resign 1 implant & mastecomy now? Exercise or staph create rare situation? NO elbow out movement? Dismay!

Doctor Answers (2)

Solutions to complications of implant based breast reconstruction

+1

If you failed an implant based breast reconstruction and you are unhappy with your reconstruction currently, I would recommend that you undergo evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon trained in autologous reconstruction.   

You may a candidate for use of tissue from the abdomen, buttocks, back, or thighs.   Although this may involve a longer recovery and more short term risk, the longterm risk of complications will be more acceptable in comparison to implants.

 

I wish you a safe and healthy recovery!!

 

Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast Reconstruction

+1

The infection did not help, and the implant extrusion makes me think you have very thin coverage to the implant. In general you are at a slightly highre risk of infection with another surgery to the same breast.

Wait atleast 3-6 months after complete healing. Then you can start thinking about breast reconstruction. Again you have all the option in breast reconstruction.

1: implant reconstruction

2: TRAM flap reconstruction

3 Latismus Dorsi flap reconstruction

4: Free flap reconstruction

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
