Ask a doctor

Why is It Not Recommended to Use Exilis if You Have a Pacemaker?

Why is It Not Recommended to Use Exilis if You Have a Pacemaker?

Doctor Answers (1)

Exilis and Pacemakers

+1

Not only is it not recommended, you CAN NOT have an Exilis treatment if you have a pacemaker. The pacemaker  is a medical device that uses electrical impulses, delivered by electrodes contacting the heart muscles, to regulate the beating of the heart. The Exilis also utilizes an electrical current that may cause a life threatening interference with the pacemaker.

Web reference: http://www.feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews


You might also like...