Would You Recommend Ultherapy for Under the Chin Sagging?

Doctor Answers 11

Ultherapy for chin sagging

Ultherapy can tighten the neck skin. However, each patient's laxity is different and this is why we schedule consults to evaluate each patient’s potential as a candidate for the treatment.

Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Ultherapy tightening for the chin area

Hello and thank you for your question. Yes, Ultherapy works wonderfully in the lower face and upper neck areas for tightening and lifting. Your best bet would to have a consultation with a qualified provider who is experienced in performing Ultherapy. Our NP’s and PA’s are trained extensively in advanced techniques and customized treatments with Ultheapy. We create a treatment plan for each patient based on their needs. We also use all three transducers for our patients, targeting three different layers in the skin and stimulating collagen formation and contraction in these three zones. The ability to do this is unique to Ultherapy. We are seeing amazing results by using this triple layer/triple depth approach with our patients.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Ultherapy for chin

Dear mrs hart, thank you for your question. Ultherapy is the only FDA approved noninvasive device for lifting the face and neck. It uses focused ultrasound to target the deep tissues above our muscles, as well as more superficial layers. Our San Diego facial plastic surgeon and nurses are experts in Ultherapy and offer customized treatments for each client.

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Ultherapy and Under Chin Laxity

Ultherapy has FDA approval for this indication - skin laxity or sagging of the skin below the chin/neck. It is an excellent procedure for skin tightening in the neck and face. Read the Ultherapy book provide on the link below. 

Ultherapy and Chin Sagging

Ultherapy is a great non-surgical approach to help under the chin sagging. With this innovative skin tightening treatment, expect approximately 30-40% correction.

Kimberly Butterwick, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Would You Recommend Ultherapy for Under the Chin Sagging?

Ultherapy is a great non-surgical solution for under the chin sagging. It will enhance tightness and lift in the chin. You should consult an experienced plastic surgeon for the most personalized advice.

Loose Chin

It can be an alternative for a loose neck, but it is one of several potential alternatives. It would be determined on a case by case basis depending on the patient's desires, expectations, and anatomy.

A. Joshua Zimm, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Chin Sagging & Ultherapy

Ultherapy is used for tightening and lifting the skin of the neck and under the chin; however, an in-person evaluation is necessary to determine whether or not it is the best option for your individual case. There are many different treatments from surgery to liposculpture that may be better for your specific condition. When you have a hammer, everything looks like a nail. That is why you should always see a board certified dermatologist who has a variety of treatment options to best tailor your treatment and present you with options.

Mitchel P. Goldman, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


Yes, I would recommend as it is a great non invasive alternative but very patient specific. Make sure to look for qualified physicians that have a long history of experience with the Ulthera. Obvioulsly, this can only be determineid on consulation. It is also beneficial when used in conjuction with submental liposcution.

Philip Miller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Ultherqapy for Sagging Neck Skin

Ultherapy will tighten the neck skin. But without examining and consulting with a patient it is impossible to determine whether ultherapy or lower face and neck  lift will give the patient the desired results.

Rondi Kathleen Walker, MD
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
