Ask a doctor

Do You Recommend Using a Temporary Filler Like Juvederm for Nasal Tip Asymmetry Following Nose Surgery?

Following nose revision surgery and now 1 year out...I have asymmetry with my soft tissue triangles. One side indents and the other side is rounded. On the rounded side there is an underlay cart. graft placed PLUS a sliver of cart. at soft tissue triangle junction. My surgeon said I may need a few more months for swelling to subside there.(he does not use fillers) Would a temp. filler be a good alternative as I wait to see what happens with the fuller side?

Doctor Answers (3)

Do You Recommend Using a Temporary Filler Like Juvederm for Nasal Tip Asymmetry Following Nose Surgery?

+2

     Wait until the swelling goes down before deciding upon any measures.  In very rare cases, filler may be appropriate to avoid an additional surgery with a poor chance of success, particularly in cases of nostril asymmetry.    This can only be evaluated with an exam.                                                                                                                        Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Filler for nasal asymmetry

+2

I have used filler sparingly in minor nasal asymmetries in patients that have had multiple previous rhinoplasty. It might be reasonable in your case, but hard to say without seeing you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Temporary Fillers to Correct Tip Assymetry

+2

I recommend that you be patient and then permanently correct the asymmetry with a minor revision procedure rather than temporarily improve your appearance which will make your decision more difficult in the future.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
