Ask a doctor

Would You Recommend IPL or VI Peel for First Time Treatment of Melasma on Face?

Doctor Answers (3)

Melasma treatment with a facial peel and Melarase

+1

Melasma can be effectively treated.  One option I recommend to patients is Melarase creams for the first three weeks, followed by once monthly MelaPeel facial peels. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

IPL and Vi Peels for Melasma

+1
Melasma is a very hard condition to treat. Please begin with bleaching creams and sun protection. If you see no results after 3 months, I would recommend a Vi Peel over IPL. Sometimes IPL treatments may worsen melasma instead of improve it. Sun protection is a must no matter what you do!

Sheri G. Feldman, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Melasma

+1

Neither. is the short answer.Treatment of Melasma require time and effort on your part. 

start medical grade skin care, stop any hormonal therapy, stop birth control pills, stop any tetracycline.

Then consider IPL? chemical peels. lightening peels.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
