Ask a doctor

Do You Recommend IPL or Other Laser Treatments for Post Tummy Tuck and Mastopexy Surgery or Endermology Lymphatic Drainage?

Do you recommend IPL or other laser treatments for post tummy tuck and mastopexy surgery or endermology lymphatic drainage?

Doctor Answers (3)

Post Tummy Tuck and Mastopexy Surgery

+1

ipl and laser are generally not recommended. Post tummy tuck, the appropriate use of compression garments are generally recommended. For some patients, lymphatic drainage and/or massage are also recommended.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Laser Treatments not recommended post-surgery

+1

Dear Mynewstart,

 

Generally, laser treatments are not recommended to be performed post-surgery. The diligent application of compression garment is of commendable scarring results and almost at no risks (burns, lacerations, etc).

 

 

Thank you for your inquiry.

 

Best of luck.

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Recommendations after Tummy Tuck or Mastopexy Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.  IPL/laser treatments and/or endermology is not routinely recommended after tummy tuck or mastopexy surgery.  Most plastic surgeons recommend compression garments for several weeks.  And most plastic surgeons recommend scar massage therapy.   Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.