Ask a doctor

What Do You Recommend for Best Results? (photo)

I wanted to know what doctors would recommended for me as far a procedures. I am 31, 5"8,160lb, and have two children. My higest weight was 240lb during pregnancy. My stomach and streach marks are what bothers me the most about my body. I also have saggy thighs and wanted to know if a full tummy tuck would help lift them just a little. It would mean the world to me just to be able to wear a bikini without being embarrassed. I would like to have just one surgery because I'm scared.

Doctor Answers (10)

Best Operations for Me?

+2

Congratulations on achieving a long-term stable weight!  Carefully considering your history,  pictures, and goals, I think that you will do best with either an extended tummy tuck operation or a lower body lift. Any lesser operation will likely leave you dissatisfied and in need of additional surgery.  I would not recommend thigh lifting surgery at the same time.

 Given that you are contemplating tummy tuck surgery some additional advice may be helpful to you:











I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Full Tummy Tuck best option for removing excess skin and stretch marks

+1

Thank you for your question. Congratulations on your weight loss that is a great accomplishment.

Because of the amount of stretching and excess skin that you have, a full Tummy Tuck or abdominoplasty will be the best option for you.

being at your ideal body weight always will improve the results of a Tummy Tuck.

Be sure to consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, experienced in tummy Tuck, and has an excellent reputation in your community.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Best option for you would be:

+1

A tummy tuck would take care of the excess skin from your lower abdomen. An added benefit is that those stretch marks on the skin removed will also be gone. Unfortunately, a tummy tuck does not address the thighs.  That procedure would be a thigh lift.

George John Alexander, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Full Tummy Tuck vs. Lower Body Lift - Want To Wear A Bikini?

+1

An 80-pound weight loss and 2 pregnancies, plus the photos you sent indicate to me you need a lower body lift.  A lower body lift is a tummy tuck plus the backside of a tummy tuck (buttocks and lateral thigh lift).  You have a lot of excess skin, and without even seeing what's under your Levi's, I am sure you have a ptotic buttocks and loose skin of the lateral thighs. 

A well done lower body lift not only lifts your vulva, anterior and lateral thighs, but a 360 degree lift actually pulls up a surprising amount of medial thigh ptosis. 

This surgery, if done by a Board Certified plastic surgeon with years of experience in the Mommy Makeover, will surely give you the ability to wear a bikini. 
 

S. Larry Schlesinger, MD, FACS
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 231 reviews

Best results for tummy

+1

Judging by your photos and your height and weight I believe the best procedure for you would be an abdominoplasty with liposuction. I would recommend that you lose enough weight to get close to your comfortable weight.  If you are already at your comfortable weight then I would recommend the surgery.

We can't see your thighs in the photos but the tummy tuck procedure will not do much for your thighs.  The amount of skin laxity will determine if they can be treated by liposuction alone or if a thighlift is necessary which involves tightening the skin directly.

I hope you find this helpful.  Visit several plastic surgeons in your area and look for one with whom you are comfortable and who you believe will be able to help you achieve your goals.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

What Do You Recommend for Best Results?

+1

     I would recommend tummy tuck with liposuction of your back and flanks to help with your trunk.  This will help with the loose skin, make your tummy flat, and give you a nicer waist and silhouette.  The tummy tuck will not help your thighs to any meaningful extent.  However, it is a bit difficult to tell about the best procedure for your thighs given the photos.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks, liposuction procedures, and body contouring procedures each year.  Look at before and after photo galleries to determine if you like the results of that surgeon and then schedule the consultation.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Tummy tuck after loosing 80 pounds

+1

After  loosing   80  pounds    wich  I  congratulate  you    it   is normal  that     the skin  looses the elasticity   and  its retraction  condition  ounce   you start loosing  more  weight   the more   your  skin  will become hanging  , In  this  cases   the only  real treatment    is   a  tummy  tuck   because   the  skin  that  remains    is    of   bad  quality    and   there    is  return  to make it  tight.You  need   a   combination   of   liposuction with    tummy  tuck,  for  these   procedures   you  need   to have   good   levels  of  blood and   if   all  your  medical  studies    are   in the  normal    range    you  will be   very  glad   to   make   theis  option . 

Cynthia Disla, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

What is the best procedure for my tummy

+1

From your photos it looks like you have done a good job losing weight after your pregnancy. The best procedure to tighten up your abdomen is definitely a tummy tuck with aggressive muscle tightening. Some surgeons might recommend a body lift. This is a tummy tuck that continues all around the back side to tighten up the skin on the back of the waist. While that is a good operation is does have a significantly higher risk of complications and the recovery is more difficult. Also keep in mind that even a tummy tuck alone is a tough recovery (4-6 weeks) and you will need lots of help with kids and home.

Diana L. Elias MD

Diana L. Elias, MD
Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Full tummy tuck will really improve your stomach.

+1

Hi.

You seem like a great candidate for a tummy tuck.  It will not significantly improve your thighs, but it is not safe to do thigh lift together with tummy tuck anyway, in my opinion.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

How to optimize a tummy tuck

+1

Thank you for your pictures and informing us of your height and weight.  Body contouring is a comprehensive procedure.  You hit the nail on the head when asking how to optimize your surgery.  From you pictures, I can see that you have excess weight and skin laxity from your hips circumferentially to your lower chest.  The best way for you to achieve the best look for you is some help from you (lose some weight) and then from your surgeon (circumferential procedure to address excess skin and fat from the anterior abdomen, flanks, and back.  Other options could include gluteal contouring/augmentation as well.  Body parts do not exist in isolation.  Improvement of the central trunk often needs a 360 degree approach as well as tackling adjacent structures such as breast, lateral thigh, medial thigh. 

Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who is comfortable performing body contouring procedures and who YOU are comfortable working with.

 

Best wishes.

Stephen M. Chen, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
