Ask a doctor

I have recently had Botox (3weeks ago) and have today been snorkeling and now have a mask imprint along my Forehead?

Mark along forehead still prominent 4hours after event Will this go away? what has caused this?

Doctor Answers (6)

Effects of Botox

+1

The prominent marks on your forehead are likely due soley to the pressure exerted by snorkel mask, and not the Botox. I suspect the imprint will fade over the course of the day.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Snorkel mask marks after Botox

+1

Anyone who wears that mask for a few hours is going to have a prominent mark and it doesn't go away immediately. This is unrelated to the Botox. It should resolve gradually over the next 24 hours.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Impression of snorkel mask

+1

The impression from the snorkel mask is unrelated to the botox, it should get better several hours after removing the mask.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Snorkeling and Botox

+1

No worries as this is not a result of your Botox treatment. It will resolve. I too love to snorkel on vacation and have seen this on my own forehead for several hours. :)

Louis M. DeJoseph, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

I have recently had Botox (3weeks ago) and have today been snorkeling and now have a mask imprint along my Forehead?

+1

I also agree this isn’t a cause of Botox and simply a mask imprint that should resolve within a few hours

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Botox and snorkeling

+1

The imprint has nothing to do with the Botox and everything to do with your mask being too tight. It will resolve, but it has nothing to do with your Botox treatment.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
