I Received my Last Breast Expansion Two Days Ago. I Am Now Running a Low Grade Fever. Is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fever After Tissue Expansion

+1

Having a fever after expansions is not normal, and you should contact your surgeon immediately to be seen in case there is an infection. This is especially important to do if you are on chemotherapy, as fevers can be a concerning first sign of either an expander infection or infection elsewhere. 


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fever after Tissue Expansion

+1

   Any fever associated with tissue expanders or tissue expander filling should be followed closely by your surgeon.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Fever After Expansion #breastcancer

+1

It is not normal to have fevers. Especially if you have implants in place I would make an appointment to see your reconstructive surgeon to make sure you get ahead of any infection you may or may not have. 

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...
