Ask a doctor

I received Botox and juvaderm to help with deep wrinkle in forehead. I have like a lump in between my eyebrows 1 day PO. Normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Lump After Juvederm

+1

Thank you for your question. This can be a little bruise and should go away in a few days. Apply a little ice or pressure and the bruise will be minimized. This happens as the forehead has many blood vessels in the line of fire. We all hit one once in a while. I hope this helps.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

I received Botox and juvaderm to help with deep wrinkle in forehead. I have like a lump in between my eyebrows 1 day PO. Normal?

+1
I suggest you follow up with your medical provider, I normally wouldnt recommend injecting a filler to the glabella due to the vessels in that region

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Botox and Juvederm Combined for Forehead Wrinkle

+1

It is not uncommon to have palpable firmness for a few days after Juvederm is injected, especially in the glabella or forehead. This should go down with just a little time. I suggest not rubbing or manipulating the area, but if it's still there after a week, by all means go back to your injector and have it checked.

The combination of a hyaluronic acid filler (e.g. Juvederm) with Botox to treat deep dynamic lines in the upper face works well, and I find that the results tend to last longer than either used alone. Hopefully you will be pleased with your result soon!

James Bartels, MD
Manchester Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
