Can I receive lip injections/fillers on my cleft lip? (photo)

Hi. I had lip augmentation surgery for my cleft lip about 3 years ago and feel the tissue has dissolved back into my body and I feel I have a somewhat 'flat' upper lip again. Is it safe to get lip fillers in my upper lip without there being any damage done? Or even a cupids bow or scar tissue fixed? I also have two little dents just at my nostrils which are making me extremely insecure! I have attached a photo :)

Doctor Answers (1)

Cleft lip scars and Juvederm - Los Angeles

+1

I use a combination of subcision and Juvederm for cleft lip depressions. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/24/juvederm-filler.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


You might also like...