Is It Possible to Receive a BBL with HIV Positive Status?

I would like to get a BBL. I'm HIV positive with an undetectable viral load (less than 20 copies per cu/Dl) with a T-cell count in the high 600's. I've been on meds. for five years. Is my health status a disqualifier?

Doctor Answers (3)

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

HIV with low viral load normal CD4, CD8, and no other medical problem and a clearance from your doctor treating the HIV, there is no contraindication to surgery


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

HIV Status and Brazilian Buttlift Candidacy

+1

   HIV status by itself does not disqualify you from the surgery, although using disposable items for the surgery will increase the cost.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 204 reviews

HIV and Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Your HIV status, which by the numbers sounds stable, does not disqualify you from having a Brazilian Butt Lift or any other surgery. 

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...
