Possible to Get a Prominent Forehead?

I have a bit of receding hair line, but it's very asymmetrical. Is it possible to get a prominent forehead like Tom Cruise? Is there any way to have prominent supra-orbital, so lower eyebrow position?

Doctor Answers (2)

Improving the masculinity of the brow

+1

Hi there-

While permanent augmentation of the male brow is possible through bone grafting or implant surgery, most surgeons would probably recommend a semi-permanent filler for patients like yourself.

Some of the modern fillers last up to two years, and one is even made of the same protein in bone- making it excellent for augmentation of the facial skeleton.

Web reference: http://www.DrArmandoSoto.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Forehead or brow recontouring

+1

Remodeling of the supra-orbital rim can be accomplished by a craniofacial surgeon but constitutes a major operation with possible donor sites. You are more likely to get a better result with fillers along the supraorbital rim.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.