Receding chin on a seventeen year old female - Candidate to repair? (Photo)

I'm just hoping to get an opinion on this, I really dislike my receding chin, and I was wondering if I would be an okay candidate for having it repaired. (I don't remember the actual term for it)

Doctor Answers (6)

Receding chin on a seventeen year old female - Candidate to repair?

+1
   If you have reached skeletal maturity, a chin implant can be placed and will help your profile.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You are a good candidate

+1
Whether you would benefit best from an implant, or moving the bone forward (genioplasty or orthognathic surgery) will be determined when you consult with a physician with experience in this area.  Regardless, your appearance can be improved. 

John Frodel, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

Receding chin for 17-year-old

+1
Chin augmentation with a Silastic chin implant is a common procedure when patients have a recessive chin. The implants are inserted through a sub mental approach under local anesthesia. 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...

17 Year Old Chin Surgery

+1
Since you are a minor, your parents must weigh in on any diagnosis or treatment, but generally someone with the amount of chin recession similar to you has several options.  A chin implant, a sliding genoiplasty or a mandibular advancement.  No one can tell just by looking at your picture.  A surgeon skilled in chin and jaw diagnosis and management can advise you accurately..

Joe Niamtu, III DMD
Cosmetic Facial Surgery

Joseph Niamtu, III, DMD
Richmond Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Receding chin on a seventeen year old female - Candidate to repair?

+1
Yes, you do have a recessed chin and would most definitely benefit from a chin implant.  Yes, you are a candidate.  When performed by a surgeon with experience, this procedure is quick and easy.  The recovery is fast.  The incision is small and under your chin.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Recessed chin and surgery

+1
I agree with you that your chin is too small.  I would be interested to see how your teeth fit together.  I would speculate that you may be a candidate for formal jaw surgery to move your chin and teeth into a more normal appearing and functional position.  Given your age, you are at a good time in your life to begin this process.

Hope this helps.

Jason J. Hall, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
