Very receded chin/jaw. Chin implant or genioplasty? (photos)

I am a 20 year old female with a very receded chin/jaw which has bothered me for years. I am not confident about my side or front profile. There is little space between my chin and neck and when my face is relaxed, my bottom lip drops and protrudes. When I close my mouth, muscles gather together on my chin and show up and my bottom lip sticks out more than my upper. I previously had braces and they said I didn't have an overbite but I think I might have one. Chin implant or genioplasty?

Doctor Answers (5)

Jaw surgery

+1
I would say it is hard to answer with out seeing your bite, if you have a good bite and dental relationship genioplasty is the best, if your dental relationship is off then jaw surgery would help. I would not recommend chin implant at  your age. 
Best,
Ali Totonchi M.D.


Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Significant chin retrusion

+1
Your entire lower jaw is very weak and consideration could be made for a jaw advancement procedure.  A compromise approach would be for a genioplasty and/or chin implant.   The advantage for genioplasty would be that it actually will modestly tighten the muscles below your chin and potentially help your neckline.  The advantage for chin implant is its simplicity.  Doing a chin implant after modestly advancing the chin via genioplasty can also be an option.  Please seek consultation with an experienced surgeon. 

John Frodel, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

Weak chin profile

+1
A weak chin profile is best addressed with a chin implant. Chin implants are manufactured in a variety of sizes and shapes, are composed of Silastic, are inserted under local anesthesia as an outpatient surgical procedure. 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...

Receded Chin

+1
That is a significantly weak chin. I would lean more towards genioplasty. Moreover I would evaluate your overall  facial skeletal relationship for possible need for corrective jaw surgery. Correcting your skeletal deficiency will improve aesthetics as well as prevent potential for future obstructive sleep apnea. Best of luck 
Dr M

Manolis Manolakakis, DMD
Middletown Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon

Chin implant or genioplasty?

+1
You have significant recession and are more of a sliding genioplasty candidate.  Sometimes I do the genioplasty and also place an implant.  You may need both.

Joe Niamtu, III DMD
Cosmetic Facial Surgery
Richmond, Virginia

Joseph Niamtu, III, DMD
Richmond Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
