Ask a doctor

If You Have a Receded Chin, Do You Automatically Need an Orhtognathic Surgery?

or it can be that your jaws are properly aligned it's just that the bone in your chin didn't grow that much? i need a clear explanation please.

Doctor Answers (3)

Receded chin and teeth alignment

+1

Just because you have a receded chin doesn't automaticaly mean that your teeth are out of alignment. If your bite is normal then a sliding genioplasty or chin implant would correct the chin projection issue without changing your tooth alignment.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/treatments/chin-augmentation

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Chin surgery options for receded chin

+1

Hi 5006anon,

Small or receded chins are relatively common. While more appropriate for a woman, small chins are usually not ideal for a man. Chin augmentation is normally combined with rhinoplasty or face lift surgery, or done alone. Chin treatment options include the following:

  • orthognathic surgery - teeth are aligned, upper & lower jaws are broken, and both are brought forward
  • sliding genioplasty - lower jaw chin bone advanced, without teeth alignment
  • chin implant - material placed in front of chin bone

Each has its advantages and disadvantages, and each is not appropriate for everyone. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/facial-plastic-surgery/facial-sculpting.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Chin implant vs orthognathic surgery

+1

If your teeth align well and your chin receeds, the usual treatment is to avoid orthognathic surgery to slide the entire jaw forward and just focus on the chin alone.  The 2 ways this can be addressed are with a chin implant or by moving the bone forward in a sliding genioplasty.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...