What is a reasonable amount of time to leave between BBL, BL and TT surgeries?

I have decided to have a BBL, BL and TT. I wish to do the BBL on its own and then 4 weeks later do the BL & TT together. Is this a decent amount of time to leave between the surgeries? Any advice would be much appreciated. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

BBL, TT and Breast lift

+2
Funny you should ask this.  I am operating on a woman in a two weeks that I am doing just that. However, I waited about 3-4 months in between so that she could heal from the first procedure, and that her tissues would not be significantly swollen. Good luck.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

What is a reasonable amount of time to leave between BBL, BL and TT surgeries?

+2
I usually recommend three months between a BBL and a tummy tuck, but there is not a right amount to time.  I do think it is reasonable to perform the surgery after the majority of the swelling has resolved.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Time between surgeries

+2
This is a decision made between you and your doctor. There is a safe period of 6-8 weeks between surgeries but that also depend on your general health and what if any other conditions you have

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
