Do I Have Reason to Be Very Upset? I Was Told I'd Increase To A D Cup But Only Increased To A B Cup.

I am 5wks post-op. I am 41 yrs old, 5'6" and 218lbs. My chest is 38 1/2" around. I was a tight 38A before my BA. I chose 457cc and 492cc with a nurse (not the PS) based on how they looked, then took pics. PS came in, said those sizes would be a D cup, but he never once looked at the pictures or discussed with me the actual look I wanted. At post-op appt., I stated I was very upset they were so much smaller than pics, and all he said was "you picked them out,and thats what I put in!" Am 40B now.

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast implant size/cup size?

+1

Thank you for the question.






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 722 reviews

Unhappy with breast implant size

+1

Although you chose relatively large implants, you have rather thick subcutaneous fatty layer in your breasts, chest, and abdomen, and it takes larger implants to give you projection.  Implants do look a little larger when trying sizers on in a bra than they do in your tissues, and the thicker your fatty layer, the more the discrepancy.  It looks like your surgeon did a good job with your surgery, so the problem comes down to a problem with communication.  I never guarantee a cup size...there are too many variables and no standardization among bra manufacturers.  By the way, it takes a lot more implant volume to fill out a 38 D than a 32 D.  And if you are wearing a 40 B now, you may be a 38 C now (since you wore a 38 before, not a 40, and this measurement should not have changed)

Robert M. Grenley, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Breast implanta

+1

I would add to the other comments that there is also a difference between breast size and bra size. You are now wearing a 40-B which is essentially the same as a 38-C. The result does look good and another discussion with your surgeon is warranted

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Feeling upset after surgery

+1

It is certainly understandable that you are upset after your surgery since your expectations were not met. And it sounds as if you and your surgeon are not communicating very well which can also be upsetting. Even though your breasts are not as big as you expected, the pictures show that there has been a definite increase in size and improvement in shape. Going from an A to a D cup size is challenging at best and if that is really your goal, then you may very well need a staged procedure with a change to larger implants at some point in the future after your skin has had a chance to stretch out and relax. I recommend to my patients who want that amount of change in their breast size to wait at least a year between surgeries. And if you can't establish better communication with your surgeon, you may want to see other surgeons and find one with whom you feel comfortable.

Margaret Skiles, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You should not be upset

+1

Your surgeon has done a good job. Your pre surgery pictures show very restricted and asymmetrical breast.Your surgeon has used large implants . The only problem is the misunderstanding about the final breast size and your expectations.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

What to do if you chose the wrong size breast implant

+1

We frequently warn that it can be a risk to choose your breast implants with no experience. Also, you cannot know how an implant will look by placing it in your bra. The 457 cc implant on the outside will not look the same on the inside. You tried to show your surgeon how you wanted to look and he ignored you, a red flag. If anyone else finds themselves in an office where they 'just put them in' your experience should be a lesson to them.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
