How Do I "Rearrange" my Nipples, They're Uneven After my Augmentation? (photo)

It's been 3 years ands 2 scar revisions since my surgery. I am thin and had nothing before my 310 cc silicone implants. My last scar revission was a year ago and my doctor tried to reduce my nipples and make them even but every time it gets worst. My nipples seem to be uneven and too low, making my breasts look saggy. I've waited enough. What should be my next procedure so it could be the last one?

Doctor Answers (8)

Leave them alone

+3

Your breasts look fine, Leave them alone. Asymmetry is normal and to be expected. The more surgery you do the more scarring and problems you can have.
 


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast augmentation -getting it right the first time

+2

In your posted photo your areola appear stretched out more than the usual 4cm diameter, with circumareolar scars and the nipples appear 2cm or more outside the mid-breast axis. Given that scenario I do not think you can get the areola down to size and the nipples on that mid-breast axis without significant skin surgery. I do not think the end result will justify those skin scars and I would not do it.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Breast Asymmetry and Options?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

If you are concerned about the position of the nipple/areola complexes and/or asymmetry,  you may benefit from additional breast lifting surgery.

Breast lifting involves some degree of tightening and lifting the breast skin envelope.  In order to tighten the skin envelope, skin excision is necessary;  this results in the presence of scars. 


You will need to consider the pros/cons of additional breast surgery carefully.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 780 reviews

You might also like...

Nipple malposition

+1

You'll probably need another surgery to help even out your nipples.  To help maintain symmetry afterward, try wearing good support bras to help prevent any further droopiness.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Nipples off center

+1
It's possible to improve your nipple position some but it will never be perfect. To get a more centralized nipple and a smaller areolar diameter I would reccomend a circumvertical lift and gortex suture to lock your areolar diameter so it doesn't stretch as much. This does mean more scarring and surgery so it may not be worth it as your result looks quite good as is. Best of luck, Dr Kerr

Mahlon Kerr, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Uneven Nipples

+1

   Minor asymmetries are not uncommon before surgery and therefore are not uncommon after surgery. If you want your nipples higher and more medial, then you are going to need a more complex lifting procedure. This will obviously require more incisions and risk of scarring. Discuss this with your surgeon and if you are not satisfied with their response, then seek a second or even a third opinion.

Douglas L. Gervais, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Despite multiple revisions nipple can be centered over implants

+1

The nipple can be centered over the breast and breast implant, but it will take more than the around the nipple breast lift you currently have. With skill a vertical lift pattern to move the nipple slightly up and in, reduce the diameter, and set the position with the vertical tuck can be lasting. This can indeed be the last if you choose a surgeon very carefully.

Best of luck, Peter Johnson, MD

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Nipple position

+1

Some patients have nipple areola complexes that are laterally displaced, and this is very difficult to slide over more centrally.  

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
