I'm 25 Years Old Male I Would Like to Remove my Eye Bag?

I'm 25 Years Old Male I Would Like to Remove my Eye Bag.

Doctor Answers 4

PHOTO PLEASE byVillar

There are many variations and degrees of lower lid fat herniations.  Good quality photos would help for general advice, but a hands on evaluation is essential for definitive diagnosis and treatment.  Best wishes. Luis F. Villar MD FACS


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Eyelid bag

Without pictures it is hard to give an opinion.  The goal of lower eyelid blepharoplasty is to remove fatty deposits also known as bags. The surgery is performed under a brief anesthesia and expect 10 days of swelling and bruising.  It is generally not painful after the procedure

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

I'm 25 Years Old Male I Would Like to Remove my Eye Bag?

You would need to make a consultation with a Plastic Surgeon to determine if you are a good candidate for lower eyelid surgery (blepharoplasty) this can sometimes be hereditary.  The fat pad under your lower eyelid is surgically removed and usually a thin wedge of skin is also removed for skin tightening.  Suture removal is after approximately five days.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

I Typically Would Recommend a Filler

It is hard to give you advice without seeing a picture.  For that reason, my answer will be limited.  In young patients with bags, they are most commonly treated with fillers to camouflage the bags.  Please post a picture so that I may give you a better answer.
