Can I Realistically Extract my Abdominal Stretch Marks with a Tummy Tuck Like Incision Based on the Photos Provided? (photo)

I understand I would be trading these scars for another scar, but would rather have one uniform, clean cut line instead of multiple uneven stretch marks. I will then try treating the scar with various lasers, creams and skin peels to diminish it's appearance. My skin is not elastic enough to have a scar underneath the bikini line, so it will be visible. Is this a realistic procedure? Any advice from a surgeon’s perspective would be greatly appreciated! Thanks so much.

Doctor Answers (1)

Can I Realistically Extract my Abdominal Stretch Marks with a Tummy Tuck Like Incision Based on the Photos Provided?

+1

Great posted photos! I would guess 80% of the marks could be removed by a TT. But always best to obtain IN PERSON evaluations from PSs in your city. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
