Ask a doctor

Will Silicon Implant in Chin and Jawline Need Replaced?

hello i want to make chin and jawline implante that made from silicone but i'm wondering about somthing ,do i need to change the silicon implant after a while as silicon used in breast or it can stand forever ? i mean i want to know if there is an age for silicon implant in chin and jawline . also i'm wondering if silicon is the best choice i did take for my surgery . thanks alot .

Doctor Answers (5)

Silicon chin implant

+2

Dear Ms LizLiz - thanks for your question - the solid silicone implant is a very safe and stable product - with good implant technique and good post-operative care the implant will be incorporated by your body and provide the profile improvement that you are looking for.  While the implant does not change it can create a minor amount of boney resorption on the jaw.   As you age the bone of the jaw will change and if you loose your teeth it may change even more.  This is the only scenario that may require a change or a removal of the implant.  Take care of your teeth and you will do well.


Hamptons Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Silicone chin implant lifespan

+2

Silcone chin implants are solid so there isn't an issue with leakage over time (unlike silicone breast implants). Chin implants can last years and don't have a certain time frame where they necessarily have to be replaced. Chin implants in general may cause a small amount of resorption of bone over the chin but this is typically minimal and not clinically significant (and isn't a reason to remove the implant).

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Need to Replace Chin Implant

+1

Chin implants are usually solid silicone, unlike the silicone gel which is used in breast implants, and therefore  basically last a lifetime. These implants can cause some mandibular bone resorption but is rare for this to necessitate replacement.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Does silicon chin implant needs replacement?

+1

Not necessarily. Chin implants can last many years. I have patient with silicon chin implant who has had them for 20 years. Solid chin implants could cause some bone resorption over many years, since they exert pressure on the bone but this is not the reason to change them. This is true with any implant in the body.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Chin Implant

+1

Any implant may require revision at one point or the other. Changes may occur in time and due to aging. Therefore implants will need maintainance.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
