Ask a doctor

Bull Horn Lip Lift Create Unnatural Smile?

I have read that if a bull horn lip lift is done with muscles being sutured or pulled, it makes for an unnatural looking smile. Is this true?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lip shortening

+1

lip shortening procedures will leave a scar.

However if care is taken the muscle is not cut or injured in any way, This will not affect the smile. If the muscle is injured or the lavator nasii is cut then the smile may chage. Cosult a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON AND DISCUSS ALL THE PROS AND CONS

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...